Pillow Astronaut - Map of Astronaut Origins


 
Click here to view Pillownaut Space Map in a larger map on Google Maps.
 

Birth Sites of All Space Travelers on Planet Earth

 
NATIONS OF THE WORLD  UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  (A - J) UNITED STATES OF AMERICA  (J - Z)
 
 
AFGHANISTAN: Abdul Mohmand (Intercosmos)
January 1, 1959, Sardah
Soyuz TM-6/5, Mir
First and only Afghan in space
Joseph M. Acaba (NASA)
May 17, 1967, Inglewood, California
STS-119, Soyuz TMA-04M, Expedition 31
Brent W. Jett, Jr. (NASA)
October 5, 1958, Pontiac, Michigan
STS-72, STS-81, STS-97, STS-115
 
AUSTRALIA: Paul Scully-Power (NASA)
May 28, 1944, Sydney (Naturalized US Citizen)
STS-41-G
First Australian in space
Loren Acton (NASA)
March 7, 1936, Lewistown, Montana
STS-51-F
Gregory C. Johnson (NASA) 
July 30, 1954, Seattle, Washington
STS-125
 
AUSTRALIA: Andrew Thomas (NASA)
December 18, 1951, Adelaide (Naturalized US Citizen)
STS-77, STS-89, Mir, STS-91, STS-102, STS-114
James C. Adamson (NASA) 
March 3, 1946, Warsaw, New York
STS-28, STS-43
Thomas David Jones (NASA) 
January 22, 1955, Baltimore, Maryland
STS-59, STS-68, STS-80, STS-98
 
AUSTRIA: Franz Viehböck (Austromir)
August 24, 1960, Vienna
Soyuz TM-13/12
First Austrian in space
Thomas Akers (NASA)
May 20, 1951, St. Louis, Missouri
STS-41, STS-49, STS-61, STS-79
Janet L. Kavandi (NASA) 
July 17, 1959, Springfield, Missouri
STS-91, STS-99, STS-104
 
AUSTRIA: Reinhard Furrer (NASA)
November 25, 1940, Wörgl
STS-61-A
Buzz Edwin Eugene Aldrin (NASA)
January 20, 1930, Glen Ridge, New Jersey
Gemini 12, Apollo 11
Second person to walk on the Moon
James M. Kelly (NASA) 
May 14, 1964, Burlington, Iowa
STS-102, STS-114
 
AZERBAIJAN: Musa Manarov (RKA) 
March 22, 1951, Baku
Soyuz TM-4, Mir, Soyuz TM-11
First and only Azerbaijanian in space
Andrew M. Allen (NASA)
August 4, 1955, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
STS-46, STS-62, STS-75
Mark E. Kelly (NASA) 
February 21, 1964, Orange, New Jersey
STS-108, STS-121, STS-124, STS-134 ISS
Identical twin of Scott
 
BELARUS: Pyotr Klimuk (Intercosmos)
July 10, 1942, Kamaroŭka
Soyuz 13, Soyuz 18, Soyuz 30
First Belarusian in space
Joseph P. Allen (NASA)
June 27, 1937, Crawfordsville, Indiana
STS-5, STS-51-A
Scott J. Kelly (NASA) 
February 21, 1964, Orange, New Jersey 
STS-103, STS-118, Soyuz TMA-01M
Identical twin of Mark
 
BELARUS: Vladimir Kovalyonok (RKA)
March 3, 1942, Beloye
Soyuz 25, Soyuz 29, Soyuz T-4
Scott Altman (NASA)
August 15, 1959, Lincoln, Illinois
STS-90, STS-106, STS-109, STS-1
Buzzed the tower in “Top Gun” movie
Joseph P. Kerwin (NASA) 
February 19, 1932, Oak Park, Illinois
Skylab 2
First physician in space
   
BELARUS: Oleg Novitskiy (RKA)
October 12, 1971, Cherven, Minsk
Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS
Clayton Anderson (NASA)
February 23, 1959, Omaha, Nebraska
STS-117/120, STS-131, ISS
Robert Kimbrough (NASA) 
June 4, 1967, Killeen, Texas
STS-126
 
BELGIUM: Frank De Winne (ESA)
April 25, 1961, Ledeberg 
Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34, Soyuz TMA-15, ISS
First European ISS commander
Michael P. Anderson (NASA) 
December 25, 1959¸ Plattsburgh, New York
STS-89, STS-107
Perished aboard Shuttle Columbia (2003)
Timothy Kopra (NASA) 
April 9, 1963, Austin, Texas
STS-127/128, ISS
BELGIUM: Dirk Frimout (NASA)
March 21, 1941, Poperinge
STS-45
First Belgian in space
Dominic A. Antonelli (NASA)
August 23, 1967, Detroit, Michigan
STS-119, STS-132
Kevin Kregel (NASA) 
September 16, 1956, Amityville, New York
STS-70, STS-78, STS-87, STS-99
 
BRAZIL: Marcos Pontes (NASA)
March 11, 1963, São Paulo
Soyuz TMA-8
First and only Brazilian in space
Jerome Apt (NASA)
April 28, 1949, Springfield, Massachusetts
STS-37, STS-47, STS-59, STS-79
Wendy B. Lawrence (NASA) 
July 2, 1959, Jacksonville, Florida
STS-67, STS-86, STS-91, STS-114, Mir
 
BULGARIA: Aleksandar Aleksandrov (Intercosmos)
December 1, 1951, Omurtag
Soyuz TM-5/4
Lee Archambault (NASA)
August 25, 1960, Oak Park, Illinois
STS-117, STS-119
Mark C. Lee (NASA) 
August 14, 1952, Viroqua, Wisconsin
STS-30, STS-47, STS-64, STS-82
 
BULGARIA: Georgi Ivanov (Intercosmos)
July 2, 1940, Lovech
Soyuz 33
First Bulgarian in space
Neil Armstrong (NASA)
August 5, 1930, Wapakoneta, Ohio
Gemini 8, Apollo 11
1st person to walk on the Moon
David Leestma (NASA) 
May 6, 1949, Muskegon, Michigan
STS-41-G, STS-28, STS-45
CAMEROON: Patrick Baudry (CNES)
March 6, 1946, Douala (Born to French parents)
STS-51-G 
Richard R. Arnold (NASA)
November 26, 1963, Cheverly, Maryland
STS-119
William Lenoir (NASA) 
March 14, 1939, Miami, Florida
STS-5
 
CANADA: Roberta Bondar (CSA)
December 4, 1945, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario 
STS-42
First Canadian woman in space
Jeffrey Ashby (NASA)
June 1, 1954, Dallas, Texas
STS-93, STS-100, STS-112
Byron Lichtenberg (NASA)
February 19, 1948, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania
STS-9, STS-45
First NASA Payload Specialist
 
CANADA: Gregory Chamitoff (NASA)
August 6, 1962, Montreal, Quebec
STS-124/126, ISS, STS-134
James Bagian (NASA)
February 22, 1952, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
STS-29, STS-40
Don L. Lind (NASA) 
May 18, 1930, Midvale, Utah
STS-51-B
 
CANADA: Marc Garneau (CSA)
February 23, 1949, Quebec City 
STS-41-G, STS-77, STS-97
First Canadian in space
Ellen Baker (NASA)
April 27, 1953, Fayetteville, North Carolina
STS-34, STS-50, STS-71
Steven W. Lindsey (NASA) 
August 24, 1960, Arcadia, California
STS-87, STS-95, STS-104, STS-121, STS-133
CANADA: Chris Hadfield (CSA)
August 29, 1959, Sarnia, Ontario
STS-74, STS-100, Soyuz TMA-07M
First Canadian to walk in space
Michael A. Baker (NASA)
October 27, 1953, Memphis Tennessee
STS-43, STS-52, STS-68, STS-81
Jerry M. Linenger (NASA) 
January 16, 1955, East Detroit, Michigan
STS-64, STS-81/84, Mir
 
CANADA: Guy Laliberté (Space Tourist)
September 2, 1959, Baie St-Paul, Quebec
Soyuz TMA-16/14
Michael R. Barratt (NASA)
April 16, 1959, Vancouver, Washington
Soyuz TMA-14, STS-133, ISS
Richard M. Linnehan (NASA) 
September 19, 1957, Lowell, Massachusetts
STS-78, STS-90, STS-109, STS-123
 
CANADA: Steven MacLean (CSA)
December 14, 1954, Ottawa, Ontario
STS-52, STS-115
Daniel Barry (NASA)
December 30, 1953, Norwalk, Connecticut
STS-72, STS-96, STS-105
Gregory Linteris (NASA) 
October 4, 1957, Englewood, New Jersey
STS-83, STS-94
 
CANADA: Julie Payette (CSA)
October 20, 1963, in Montreal, Quebec
STS-96, STS-127
John-David Bartoe (NASA)
November 17, 1944, Abington, Pennsylvania
STS-51-F
Paul Lockhart (NASA) 
April 28, 1956, Amarillo, Texas
STS-111, STS-113
CANADA: Robert Thirsk (CSA)
August 17, 1953, New Westminster, British Columbia
STS-78, Soyuz TMA-15
Alan Bean (NASA)
March 15, 1932, Wheeler, Texas
Apollo 12, Skylab 3
Fourth person to walk on the moon
John M. Lounge (NASA) 
June 28, 1946, Denver, Colorado – March 1, 2011
STS-51-I, STS-26, STS-35
 
CANADA: Dafydd Williams (CSA)
May 15, 1964, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
STS-90, STS-118
Robert Behnken (NASA)
July 28, 1970, Creve Coeur, Missouri
STS-123, STS-130
Jack Lousma (NASA) 
February 29, 1936, GrandRapids, Michigan
Skylab 3, STS-3
 
CHINA: Liu Boming (CSNA)
September 29, 1966, Yian, Heilongjiang
Shenzhou 7
First Chinese spacewalk
John Blaha (NASA)
August 26, 1942, San Antonio, Texas
STS-29, STS-33, STS-43, STS-58, STS-79/81, Mir
Stanley Love (NASA) 
June 8, 1965, San Diego, California
STS-122
 
CHINA: Jing Haipeng (CSNA)
October 24, 1966, Yuncheng city, Shanxi 
Shenzhou 7, Shenzou 9
Michael Bloomfield (NASA)
March 16, 1959, Flint, Michigan
STS-86, STS-97, STS-110
James Lovell (NASA) 
March 25, 1928, Cleveland, Ohio
Gemini 7, Gemini 12, Apollo 8, Apollo 13
CHINA: Nie Haisheng (CSNA)
October 13, 1964, Zaoyang, Hubei
Shenzhou 6, Shenzou 10
Guion Bluford (NASA)
November 22, 1942, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
STS-8, STS-61-A, STS-39, STS-53
First African-American in space
G. David Low (NASA) 
February 19, 1956, Cleveland, Ohio – March 2008
STS-32, STS-43, STS-57
 
CHINA: Fei Junlong (CSNA)
May 5, 1965, Suzhou, Jiangsu
Shenzhou 6
Karol "Bo" Bobko (NASA)
December 23, 1937, New York, New York
STS-6, STS-51-D, STS-51-J
Ed Lu (NASA) 
July 1, 1963, Springfield, Massachusetts
STS-84, STS-106, Soyuz TMA-2, ISS
 
CHINA: Yang Liwei (CSNA)
June 21, 1965, Suizhong, Huludao
Shenzhou 5
Eric Boe (NASA)
October 1, 1964, Miami, Florida
STS-126, STS-133
Sandra Magnus (NASA) 
October 30, 1964, Belleville, Illinois
STS-112, STS-126/119, STS-135, ISS
 
CHINA: Shannon Lucid (NASA)
January 14, 1943, Shanghai (Born abroad to US parents)
STS-51-G, STS-34, STS-43, STS-58, STS-76, Mir, STS-79
Charles Bolden (NASA)
August 19, 1946, Columbia, South Carolina
STS-61-C, STS-31, STS-45, STS-60
Thomas Marshburn (NASA) 
August 29, 1960, Statesville, North Carolina
STS-127, Soyuz TMA-06M
CHINA: Taylor Gun-Jin Wang (NASA)
June 16, 1940, Shanghai (Naturalized US Citizen)
STS-51-B 
First Chinese man in space
Frank Borman (NASA)
March 14, 1928, Gary, Indiana
Gemini 7, Apollo 8
Michael Massimino (NASA) 
August 19, 1962, Oceanside, New York
STS-109, STS-125
   
CHINA: Liu Wang (CSNA)
March ?, 1969, Pingyao, Shanxi
Shenzhou 9
Stephen Bowen (NASA)
February 13, 1964, Cohasset, Massachusetts
STS-126, STS-132, STS-133
Richard Mastracchio (NASA) 
February 11, 1960, Waterbury, Connecticut
STS-106, STS-118, STS-131, ISS, Soyuz TMA-11M
CHINA: Zhang Xiaoguang (CSNA)
?, ?, 1968, Liaoning Province
Shenzhou 10
Ken Bowersox (NASA)
November 14, 1956, Portsmouth, Virginia
STS-50, -61, -73, -82, STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1, ISS
Ken Mattingly (NASA) 
March 17, 1936, Chicago, Illinois
Apollo 16, STS-4, STS-51-C
   
CHINA: Liu Yang (CSNA)
October ?, 1978, Linzhou / Zhengzhou, Henan
Shenzhou 9
First Chinese woman in space
Charles Brady, Jr. (NASA)
August 12, 1951, Pinehurst, North Carolina – July 23, 
2006, Washington state
STS-78
K. Megan McArthur (NASA) 
August 30, 1971, Honolulu, Hawaii
STS-125 
Last astronaut to touch the Hubble Telescope
   
CHINA: Wang Yaping (CSNA)
January 27, 1980
Yantai, Shandong
Shenzou 10
Vance Brand (NASA)
May 9, 1931, Longmont, Colorado
ASTP, STS-5, STS-41-B, STS-35
William S. McArthur (NASA) 
July 26, 1951, Laurinburg, North Carolina
STS-58, STS-74, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-7
   
CHINA: Zhai Zhigang (CSNA)
October 10, 1966, Longjiang, Qiqihar
Shenzhou 7
Daniel Brandenstein (NASA)
January 17, 1943, Watertown, Wisconsin
STS-8, STS-51-G, STS-32, STS-49
Jon McBride (NASA) 
August 14, 1943, Charleston, West Virginia
STS-41-G
COSTA RICA: Franklin Chang-Diaz (NASA)
April 5, 1950, San José (Naturalized US Citizen)
STS-61-C, STS-34, STS-46, STS-60, -75, -91, -111
First Costa Rican in space
Randolph Bresnik (NASA)
September 11, 1967, Fort Knox, Kentucky
STS-129
Bruce McCandless (NASA)
June 8, 1937, Boston, Massachusetts
STS-41-B, STS-31
First astronaut to make un-tethered EVA (MMU)
CRIMEA:
Anton Shkaplerov (RKA)
February 20, 1972, Sevastopol
Soyuz TMA-22, ISS, Soyuz TMA-15M
Roy Bridges, Jr. (NASA)
July 19, 1943, Atlanta, Georgia
STS-51-F
William C. McCool (NASA) 
September 23, 1961, San Diego, California
STS-107
Perished aboard Shuttle Columbia (2003)
 
CUBA: Arnaldo Tamayo Méndez (Intercosmos)
January 29, 1942, Guantanamo, Cuba
Soyuz 38
First person of Hispanic & African descent in space
Curtis Brown (NASA)
March 11, 1956, Elizabethtown, North Carolina
STS-47, STS-66, STS-77, STS-85, STS-95, STS-103
Michael J. McCulley (NASA) 
August 4, 1943, San Diego, California
STS-34
 
CZECH REPUBLIC: Vladimír Remek (Intercosmos)
September 26, 1948, České Budějovice
Soyuz 28
First Czech & first non-Soviet European in space
David M. Brown (NASA)
April 16, 1956, Arlington, Virginia
STS-107
Perished aboard Shuttle Columbia (2003)
James McDivitt (NASA) 
June 10, 1929, Chicago, Illinois
Gemini 4, Apollo 9
ENGLAND: Colin Michael Foale (NASA)
January 6, 1957, Louth (Dual citizenship UK/US)
STS-45,-56,-63,-84, Mir, STS-103, Soyuz TMA-3, ISS
First Briton to perform a spacewalk
Mark N. Brown (NASA)
November 18, 1951, Valparaiso, Indiana
STS-28, STS-48
Donald McMonagle (NASA) 
May 14, 1952, Flint, Michigan
STS-41-B
 
ENGLAND: Richard Garriott (Space Tourist)
July 4, 1961, Cambridge (Born abroad to US parents)
Soyuz TMA-13, ISS
Son of NASA astronaut Owen Garriott
James Buchli (NASA)
June 20, 1945, New Rockford, North Dakota
STS-51-C, STS-61-A, STS-29, STS-48
Ronald McNair (NASA)
October 21, 1950, Lake City, South Carolina
STS-41-B, STS-51-L (latter did not reach space)
Perished aboard Shuttle Challenger (1986)
 
ENGLAND: Gregory H. Johnson (NASA)
May 12, 1962, South Ruislip (Born abroad to US parents)
STS-123, STS-134
Jay Buckey (NASA)
June 6, 1956, New York, New York
STS-90
Carl Meade (NASA) 
November 16, 1950, Chanute AFB, Illinois
STS-38, STS-50, STS-64
ENGLAND: Nicholas Patrick (NASA)
November 19, 1964, Saltburn-by-the-Sea
STS-116, STS-130 
Daniel Burbank (NASA)
July 27, 1961, Manchester, Connecticut
STS-106, STS-115, Soyuz-TMA22, ISS
Bruce Melnick (NASA) 
December 5, 1949, New York, New York
STS-41, STS-49
   
ENGLAND: Helen Sharman (Project Juno)
May 30, 1963, Sheffield
Soyuz TM-12/11, Mir
First Briton in space
Daniel Bursch (NASA)
July 25, 1957, Bristol, Pennsylvania
STS-51, STS-68, STS-77, STS-108, STS-111, ISS
Pamela Melroy (NASA) 
September 17, 1961, Palo Alto, California
STS-92, STS-112, STS-120
   
ENGLAND: Piers Sellers (NASA)
April 11, 1965, Crowborough (Naturalized US Citizen)
STS-112, STS-121, STS-132
Robert Cabana (NASA)
January 23, 1949, Minneapolis, Minnesota
STS-41, STS-53, STS-65, STS-88
Leland Melvin (NASA) 
February 15, 1964, Lynchburg , Virginia
STS-122, STS-129
 
FRANCE: Jean-Loup Chrétien (CNES)
August 20, 1938, La Rochelle
Soyuz T-6, Soyuz TM-7/6, STS-86
First French person in space
Charles Camarda (NASA)
May 8, 1952, Queens, New York
STS-114
Dorothy Metcalf-Lindenburger (NASA)
May 15, 1975, Colorado Springs, Colorado 
STS-131
First Space-Camp alum to become an astronaut
 
FRANCE: Jean-François Clervoy (ESA)
November 19, 1958, Longville-les-Metz
STS-66, STS-84, STS-103
Kenneth Cameron (NASA)
November 29, 1949, Cleveland, Ohio
STS-37, STS-56, STS-74
Edgar Mitchell (NASA) 
September 17, 1930, Hereford, Texas
Apollo 14
6th person to walk on the Moon
   
FRANCE: Léopold Eyharts (ESA)
April 28, 1957, Biarritz
Soyuz TM-27/26, STS-122/123
Duane Carey (NASA)
April 30, 1957, Saint Paul, Minnesota
STS-109
Barbara Morgan (NASA) 
November 28, 1951, Fresno, California
STS-118
   
FRANCE: Claudie André-Deshays Haigneré (ESA)
May 13, 1957, Le Creusot
Soyuz TM-24/23, Mir, Soyuz TM-33/32
First Frenchwoman in space
Scott Carpenter (NASA)
May 1, 1925, Boulder, Colorado
Mercury 7
Original 7 Astronaut
Lee Morin (NASA)
September 9, 1952, Manchester, New Hampshire
STS-110
 
FRANCE: Jean-Pierre Haigneré (CNES)
May 19, 1948, Paris
Soyuz TM-17/16, Mir, Soyuz TM-29
Gerald Carr (NASA)
August 22, 1932, Denver, Colorado
Skylab 4
Richard Mullane (NASA) 
September 10, 1945, Wichita Falls, Texas
STS-41-D, STS-27, STS-36
   
FRANCE: Michel Tognini (ESA)
September 30, 1949, Vincennes
Soyuz TM-15/14, STS-93
Sonny Carter (NASA)
August 15, 1947, Macon, Georgia - 1991
STS-33
NASA NBL named in his honor
Story Musgrave (NASA) 
August 19, 1935, Boston, Massachusetts
STS-6, STS-51-F, STS-33, STS-44, STS-61, STS-80
   
GEORGIA: Fyodor Yurchikhin (RKA)
January 3, 1959, Batumi
STS-112, Soyuz TMA-10, ISS, TMA-19, TMA-09M
First and only Georgian in space
John Casper (NASA)
July 9, 1943, Greenville, South Carolina
STS-36, STS-54, STS-62, STS-77
Steven Nagel (NASA) 
October 27, 1946, Canton, Illinois
STS-51-G, STS-61-A, STS-37, STS-55
 
GERMANY: Reinhold Ewald (ESA)
December 18, 1956, Mönchengladbach
Soyuz TM-25/24, Mir
Christopher Cassidy (NASA)
January 4, 1970, Salem, Massachusetts
STS-127, Soyuz TMA-08M
George Nelson (NASA) 
July 13, 1950¸Charles City, Iowa
STS-41-C, STS-61-C, STS-26
 
GERMANY: Jean-Jacques Favier (CNES)
April 13, 1949, Kehl (Raised in France)
STS-78 
Robert Cenker (NASA)
November 5, 1948, Uniontown, Pennsylvania
STS-61-C
Clarence W. Nelson (NASA)
September 29, 1942, Miami, Florida
STS-61-C
   
GERMANY: Klaus-Dietrich Flade (DLR)
August 23, 1952, Büdesheim
Soyuz TM-14/13
Eugene Cernan (NASA)
March 14, 1934, Chicago, Illinois
Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo 17
11th person to walk on the Moon
Lisa Nowak (NASA) 
May 10, 1963, Washington DC
STS-121
One of only two astronauts NASA dismissed
   
GERMANY: Alexander Gerst (ESA)
May 3, 1976, Künzelsau, Baden-Württemberg
Soyuz TMA-13M, ISS
Leroy Chiao (NASA)
August 28, 1960, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
STS-65, STS-72, STS-92, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS
Karen Nyberg (NASA) 
October 7, 1969, Parkers Prairie, Minnesota
STS-124, Soyuz TMA-09M
 
GERMANY: Sigmund Jähn (Intercosmos)
February 13, 1939, Saxony
Soyuz 31/29
First German in space 
Kevin Chilton (NASA)
November 3, 1954, Los Angeles, California
STS-49, STS-59, STS-76
Bryan O'Connor (NASA) 
September 6, 1946, Orange, California
STS-61-B, STS-40
 
GERMANY: Ulf Merbold (ESA)
June 20, 1941, Greiz
STS-9, STS-42, Soyuz TM-20/19, ISS
Laurel Clark (NASA)
March 10, 1961, Ames, Iowa
STS-107
Perished aboard Shuttle Columbia (2003)
Ellen Ochoa (NASA) 
May 10, 1958, Los Angeles, California
STS-56, STS-66, STS-96, STS-110
First Hispanic woman in space
   
GERMANY: Ernst Messerschmid (DLR)
May 21, 1945, Reutlingen
STS-61-A
Mary L. Cleave (NASA)
February 5, 1947, Southampton, New York
STS-61-B, STS-30
William Oefelein (NASA) 
March 29, 1965, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
STS-116
One of only two astronauts NASA dismissed
 
GERMANY: Thomas Reiter (ESA)
May 23, 1958¸Frankfurt
Soyuz TM-22, STS-121/116, ISS
First German to walk in space
Michael Clifford (NASA)
October 13, 1952, Norton AFB, California
STS-53, STS-59, STS-76, Mir
John Olivas (NASA) 
May 25, 1965, North Hollywood, California
STS-117, STS-128
   
GERMANY: Hans Schlegel (ESA)
August 3, 1951, Überlingen
STS-55, STS-122, Mir
Michael Coats (NASA)
January 16, 1946, Sacramento, California
STS-41-D, STS-29, STS-39
Gregory Olsen (Space Tourist) 
April 20, 1945, Brooklyn, New York
Soyuz TMA-7/6
 
GERMANY: Gerhard Thiele (ESA)
September 2, 1953, Heidenheim
STS-99
Kenneth Cockrell (NASA)
April 9, 1950, Austin, Texas
STS-56, STS-69, STS-80, STS-98, STS-111
Ellison Onizuka (NASA)
June 24, 1946, Kealakekua, Hawaii
STS-51-C, STS-51-L (latter did not reach space)
Perished aboard Shuttle Challenger (1986)
 
GERMANY: Ulrich Walter (DLR)
February 9, 1954, Iserlohn
STS-55
Catherine "Cady" Coleman (NASA)
December 14, 1960, Charleston, South Carolina
STS-73, STS-93, Soyuz TMA-20, ISS
Stephen Oswald (NASA)
June 30, 1951, Seattle, Washington
STS-42, STS-56, STS-67
   
HONG KONG: William Anders (NASA)
October 17, 1933, Hong Kong (Born to US parents)
Apollo 8
Eileen Collins (NASA)
November 19, 1956, Elmira, New York
STS-63, STS-84, STS-93, STS-114
First female Shuttle Pilot and Commander
Robert Overmyer (NASA) 
July 14, 1936, Lorain, Ohio – 1996
STS-5, STS-51-B
 
HUNGARY: Bertalan Farkas (Intercosmos)
August 2, 1949, Gyulaháza
Soyuz 36/35
First Hungarian in space
Pete Conrad (NASA)
June 2, 1930, Philadelphia, PA – July 8, 1999, Ojai, CA
Gemini 5, Gemini 11, Apollo 12, Skylab 2
Third person to walk on the Moon
William Pailes (NASA) 
June 26, 1952, Hackensack, New Jersey
STS-51-J
   
HUNGARY: Charles Simonyi (Space Tourist)
September 10, 1948, Budapest
Soyuz TMA-10, ISS
Gordon Cooper (NASA)
March 6, 1927, Shawnee, OK - October 2004, Ventura, CA
Mercury 9, Gemini 5
Original 7 Astronaut
Scott Parazynski (NASA)
July 28, 1961, Little Rock, Arkansas
STS-66, STS-86, STS-95, STS-100, STS-120
Took moon rock to the top of Mt. Everest
 
ICELAND: Bjarni Tryggvason (CSA)
September 21, 1945, Reykjavík (Now Canadian citizen)
STS-85
First and only Icelander in space
Richard Covey (NASA)
August 1, 1946, Fayetteville, Arkansas
STS-51-I, STS-26, STS-38, STS-61
Ronald Parise (NASA)
May 24, 1951, Warren, Ohio – 2008, Maryland
STS-35, STS-67
 
INDIA: Kalpana Chawla (NASA)
July 1, 1961, Karnal, Haryana
STS-87, STS-107
Perished aboard Shuttle Columbia (2003)
Timothy "TJ" Creamer (NASA)
November 15, 1959, Huachuca City, Arizona
Soyuz TMA-17, ISS
Robert A. Parker (NASA)
December 14, 1936, New York, New York
STS-9, STS-35
   
INDIA: Rakesh Sharma (Intercosmos)
January 13, 1949, Patiala, Punjab
Soyuz T-11/10, Salyut 7
First Indian in space
John Oliver Creighton (NASA)
April 28, 1943, Orange, Texas
STS-51-G, STS-36, STS-48
James Pawelczyk (NASA)
September 20, 1960, Buffalo, New York
STS-90
 
IRAN: Anousheh Ansari (Space Tourist) 
September 12, 1966, Mashhad
Soyuz-TMA9
First Iranian in space & first female space tourist
Robert Crippen (NASA)
September 11, 1937, Beaumont, Texas
STS-1, STS-7, STS-41-C, STS-41-G
First pilot of a Space Shuttle OV
Gary Payton (NASA)
June 20, 1948, Rock Island, Illinois
STS-51-C
 
ISRAEL: Ilan Ramon (ISA)
June 20, 1954, Ramat Gan
STS-107
Perished aboard Shuttle Columbia (2003)
Roger Crouch (NASA)
September 12, 1940, Jamestown, Tennessee
STS-83, STS-94
Donald H. Peterson (NASA)
October 22, 1933, Winona, Mississippi
STS-6
   
ITALY: Maurizio Cheli (ESA) 
May 4, 1959, Modena
STS-75
Frank Culbertson, Jr. (NASA)
May 15, 1949¸Charleston, South Carolina
STS-38, STS-51, STS-105/108, ISS
Donald Pettit (NASA)
April 20, 1955, Silverton, Oregon
STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1, STS-126, ISS, Soyuz TMA-03M
   
ITALY: Michael Collins (NASA)
October 31, 1930, Rome (Born abroad to US parents) 
Gemini 10, Apollo 11
Walter Cunningham (NASA)
March 16, 1932, Creston, Iowa
Apollo 7
John L. Phillips (NASA) 
April 15, 1951, Fort Belvoir, Virginia
STS-100, Soyuz TMA-6, STS-119, ISS
ITALY: Samantha Cristoforetti (ESA)
April 26, 1977 Milan, Italy 
Soyuz TMA-15M
First Italian woman in space
Robert Curbeam (NASA)
March 5, 1962, Baltimore, Maryland
STS-85, STS-98, STS-116
Most EVAs (4) during a single space flight
William R. Pogue (NASA)
January 23, 1930, Okemah, Oklahoma
Skylab 4
 
ITALY: Umberto Guidoni (ESA)
August 18, 1954, Rome
STS-75, STS-100
Nancy Currie (NASA)
December 29, 1958, Wilmington, Delaware
STS-57, STS-70, STS-88, STS-109
Alan Poindexter (NASA)
November 5, 1961, Pasadena, California
STS-122, STS-131
 
ITALY: Franco Malerba (ASI)
October 10, 1946, Genoa
STS-46
First Italian in space
Jan Davis (NASA)
November 1, 1953, Cocoa Beach, Florida
STS-47, STS-60, STS-85
Mark Polansky (NASA)
June 2, 1956, Paterson, New Jersey
STS-98, STS-116, STS-127
 
ITALY: Paolo A. Nespoli (ESA)
April 6, 1957, Milan
STS-120, Soyuz TMA-20, ISS
Lawrence DeLucas (NASA)
July 11, 1950, Syracuse, New York
STS-50
Charles Precourt (NASA)
June 29, 1955, Waltham, Massachusetts
STS-55, STS-71, STS-84, STS-91
 
ITALY: Luca Parmitano (ESA)
September 27, 1976, Paternò, Sicily
Soyuz TMA-09M, ISS
B. Alvin Drew (NASA)
November 5, 1962, Washington DC
STS-118, STS-133
William Readdy (NASA) 
January 24, 1952, Quonset Point, Rhode Island
STS-42, STS-51, STS-79
 
ITALY: Roberto Vittori (ESA)
October 15, 1964, Viterbo
Soyuz TM-34/33, Soyuz TMA-6/5, STS-134
Brian Duffy (NASA)
June 20, 1953, Boston, Massachusetts
STS-45, STS-57, STS-72, STS-92
Kenneth Reightler, Jr. (NASA) 
March 24, 1951, Patuxent River, Maryland
STS-48, STS-60
 
JAPAN: Toyohiro Akiyama (Tokyo Broadcasting System)
July 22, 1942, Tokyo
Soyuz TM-11/10 
First Japanese man in space
Charles Duke, Jr. (NASA)
October 3, 1935¸Charlotte, North Carolina
Apollo 16
10th person to walk on the Moon
James F. Reilly (NASA) 
March 18, 1954, Mountain Home AFB, Idaho
STS-89, STS-104, STS-117
  
JAPAN: Takao Doi (JAXA)
September 18, 1954, Tokyo
STS-87, STS-123
First Japanese man to walk in space
Bonnie Dunbar (NASA)
March 3, 1949, Sunnyside, Washington
STS-61-A, STS-32, STS-50, STS-71, STS-89
Garrett Reisman (NASA)
February 10, 1968, Morristown, New Jersey
STS-123/124, STS-132, ISS
 
JAPAN: Satoshi Furukawa (JAXA)
April 4, 1964, Yokohama City, Kanagawa
Soyuz TMA-02M, Soyuz TMA-22, ISS
Samuel Durrance (NASA)
September 17, 1943, Tallahassee, Florida
STS-35, STS-67
Judith Resnik (NASA)
April 5, 1949, Akron, Ohio
STS-41-D, STS-51-L (latter did not reach space)
Perished aboard Shuttle Challenger (1986)
JAPAN: Akihiko Hoshide (JAXA)
December 28, 1968, Tokyo
STS-124, ISS, TMA-05M
James Dutton (NASA)
November 20, 1968, Eugene, Oregon
STS-131
Paul W. Richards (NASA) 
May 20, 1964, Scranton, Pennsylvania
STS-10
 
JAPAN: Mamoru Mohri (JAXA)
January 29, 1948, Yoichi, Hokkaidō
STS-47, STS-99
Tracy Caldwell Dyson (NASA)
August 14, 1969, Arcadia, California
STS-118, Soyuz TMA-18, ISS
Richard N. Richards (NASA)
August 24, 1946, Key West, Florida
STS-28, STS-41, STS-50, STS-64
 
JAPAN: Chiaki Mukai (JAXA)
May 6, 1952, Tatebayashi, Gunma
STS-65, STS-95
First Japanese woman in space
Joe F. Edwards, Jr. (NASA)
February 3, 1958, Richmond, Virginia
STS-89
Sally Ride (NASA)
May 26, 1951, Encino, California
STS-7, STS-41-G
First American woman in space
 
JAPAN: Soichi Noguchi (JAXA)
April 15, 1965, Yokohama
STS-114, Soyuz TMA-17, ISS
Donn Eisele (NASA)
June 23, 1930, Columbus, Ohio – 1987, Tokyo, Japan
Apollo 7
Stephen Robinson (NASA)
October 26, 1955, Sacramento, CA
STS-85, STS-95, STS-114, STS-130
 
JAPAN: Koichi Wakata (JAXA)
August 1, 1963, Ōmiya, Saitama
STS-72, STS-92, STS-119/127, ISS, Soyuz TMA-11M
Anthony England (NASA)
May 15, 1942, Indianapolis, Indiana
STS-51-F
Kent Rominger (NASA)
August 7, 1956, Del Norte, Colorado
STS-73, STS-80, STS-85, STS-96, STS-100
 
JAPAN: Naoko Yamazaki (JAXA)
December 27, 1970, Matsudo, Chiba
STS-131
Joseph H. Engle (NASA)
August 26, 1932, Chapman, Kansas
STS-2, STS-51-I
Stuart Roosa (NASA) 
August 16, 1933, Durango, Colorado – December 12, 1994, Falls Church, Virginia
Apollo 14
 
KAZAKHSTAN: Toktar Aubakirov (RKA) 
July 27, 1946, Karaganda
Soyuz TM-13, Soyuz TM-12
Ronald Evans (NASA)
November 10, 1933, St. Francis, Kansas – 1990, Arizona
Apollo 17
Jerry L. Ross (NASA) 
January 20, 1948, Crow Point, Indiana
STS-61-B, STS-27, STS-37, STS-55, STS-74, STS-88, STS-110
Tied for most spaceflights with Franklin Chang-Diaz
   
KAZAKHSTAN: Yuri Lonchakov (RKA)
March 4, 1965, Balkhash
STS-100, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34, Soyuz TMA-13, ISS
John M. Fabian (NASA)
January 28, 1939, Goose Creek, Texas
STS-7, STS-51-G
Mario Runco, Jr. (NASA)
January 26, 1952, Bronx, New York
STS-44, STS-54, STS-77
 
KAZAKHSTAN: Talgat Musabayev (RKA)
January 7, 1951, Kargaly
Soyuz TM-19, Soyuz TM-27, ISS, Soyuz TM-32/31
Christopher Ferguson (NASA)
September 1, 1961, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
STS-115, STS-126, STS-135
Final Commander of a Space Shuttle OV
Albert Sacco (NASA) 
May 3, 1949, Boston, Massachusetts
STS-73
 
KAZAKHSTAN: Viktor Patsayev (RKA)
June 19, 1933, Aktyubinsk
Soyuz 11
Perished during mission (1971)
Martin Fettman (NASA)
December 31, 1956, Brooklyn, New York
STS-58
Robert Satcher (NASA)
September 22, 1965, Hampton, Virginia
STS-129
 
KAZAKHSTAN: Vladimir Shatalov (RKA)
December 8, 1927, Petropavlovsk
Soyuz 4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10 
First Kazakh in space 
Andrew Feustel (NASA)
August 25, 1965, Lancaster, Pennsylvania
STS-125, STS-134
Walter "Wally" Schirra (NASA) 
March 12, 1923, Hackensack, New Jersey – May 3, 2007, La Jolla, California
Mercury 8, Gemini 6A, Apollo 7
Original 7 Astronaut
 
KYRGYZSTAN: Salizhan Sharipov (RKA)
August 24, 1964, Uzgen
STS-89, Soyuz TMA-5, ISS 
First Kirghiz in space
Michael Fincke (NASA)
March 14, 1967, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Soyuz TMA-4, Soyuz TMA-13, STS-134, ISS
Harrison "Jack" Schmitt (NASA) 
July 3, 1935, Santa Rita, New Mexico
Apollo 17
12th person to walk on the Moon
   
LATVIA: Oleg Artmeyev (RKA)
December 28, 1970, Riga
Soyuz TMA-12M, ISS
Anna Lee Fisher (NASA)
August 24, 1949, New York, New York
STS-51-A
Russell "Rusty" Schweickart (NASA) 
October 25, 1935, Neptune Township, New Jersey
Apollo 9
 
LATVIA: Aleksandr Kaleri (RKA)
May 13, 1956, Jūrmala
Soyuz TM-14, Mir, Soyuz TM-24, Soyuz TM-30, 
Soyuz TMA-3, ISS, Soyuz TMA-01M
William Fisher (NASA)
April 1, 1946, Dallas, Texas
STS-51-I
Richard Scobee (NASA)
May 19, 1939, Cle Elum, Washington
STS-41-C, STS-51-L (latter did not reach space)
Perished aboard Shuttle Challenger (1986)
 
LATVIA: Anatoly Solovyev (RKA)
January 16, 1948, Riga
Soyuz TM-5 / 4, Soyuz TM-9, 15, 21, 26, STS-71, Mir
First Latvian in space, also record for most EVAs (16)
Kevin A. Ford (NASA)
July 7, 1960, Portland, Indiana
STS-128, Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS
David Scott (NASA)
June 6, 1932, San Antonio, Texas
Gemini 8, Apollo 9, Apollo 15
7th person to walk on the Moon, 1st to drive
 
MALAYSIA: Sheikh Muszaphar Shukor (ANGKASA)
July 27, 1972, Kuala Lumpur
Soyuz TMA-11/10
First and only Malaysian in space
Michael Foreman (NASA)
March 29, 1957, Columbus, Ohio
STS-123, STS-129
Winston Scott (NASA)
August 6, 1950, Miami, Florida
STS-72, STS-87
 
MEXICO: Rodolfo Neri Vela (NASA)
February 19, 1952, Chilpancingo, Guerrero 
STS-61-B
First and only Mexican in space
Patrick Forrester (NASA)
March 31, 1957, El Paso, Texas
STS-105, STS-117, STS-128
Richard Searfoss (NASA)
June 5, 1956, Mount Clemens, Michigan
STS-58, STS-76, STS-90
 
MICRONESIA:  James H. Newman (NASA)
October 16, 1956 (Born abroad to US parents)
STS-51, STS-69, STS-88, STS-109
Michael Fossum (NASA)
December 19, 1957, Sioux Falls, South 
Dakota
STS-121, STS-124, Soyuz TMA-02M, ISS
Margaret Seddon (NASA)
November 8, 1947, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
STS-51-D, STS-40, STS-58
 
MONGOLIA: Jügderdemidiin Gürragchaa (Intercosmos)
December 5, 1947, Gurvanbulag, Bulgan
Soyuz 39
First and only Mongolian in space
Stephen Frick (NASA)
September 30, 1964, Pittsburgh, 
Pennsylvania
STS-110, STS-122
Ronald Sega (NASA)
December 4, 1952, Macedonia, Ohio
STS-60, STS-76
 
MOROCCO: Philippe Perrin (ESA) 
January 6, 1963, Meknes (Born to French parents)
STS-111
C. Gordon Fullerton (NASA)
October 11, 1936, Rochester, New York
STS-3, STS-51-F
Brewster Shaw (NASA)
May 16, 1945, Cass City, Michigan
STS-9, STS-61-B, STS-28
 
NETHERLANDS / HOLLAND: André Kuipers (ESA)
October 5, 1958, Amsterdam
Soyuz TMA-4/3, Soyuz TMA-03M, ISS
F. Drew Gaffney (NASA)
June 9, 1946, Carlsbad, New Mexico
STS-40
Alan Shepard (NASA) 
November 18, 1923, Derry, New Hampshire – July 21, 1998, Pebble Beach, California
Mercury 3, Apollo 14
First American in space, 5th person to walk on the Moon
NETHERLANDS / HOLLAND: Wubbo Ockels (ESA)
March 28, 1946, Almelo
STS-61-A
Ronald Garan, Jr. (NASA)
October 30, 1961, Yonkers, New York
STS-124, Soyuz TMA-21, ISS
William Shepherd (NASA)
July 26, 1949, Oak Ridge, Tennessee
STS-27, STS-41, STS-52, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, ISS
 
NETHERLANDS / HOLLAND: Lodewijk van den Berg (NASA)
March 24, 1932, Sluiskil (Naturalized US citizen)
STS-51-B
First Dutchman in space
Dale Gardner (NASA)
November 8, 1948, Fairmont, Minnesota
STS-8, STS-51-A
Loren Shriver (NASA)
September 23, 1944, Jefferson, Iowa
STS-51-C, STS-31, STS-46
 
PANAMA: Frederick W. Leslie (NASA)
December 19, 1951, Ancón (Born abroad to US parents)
STS-73
Guy Gardner (NASA)
January 6, 1948, Altavista, Virginia
STS-27, STS-35
Deke Slayton (NASA) 
March 1, 1924, Sparta, Wisconsin – June 13, 1993, League City, Texas 
Apollo-Soyuz Test Project
Original 7 astronaut
 
PERU: Carlos I. Noriega (NASA)
October 8, 1959, Lima (Naturalized US citizen)
STS-84, STS-97
First and only Peruvian in space
Jake Garn (NASA)
October 12, 1932, Richfield, Utah
STS-51-D
Steven L. Smith (NASA)
December 30, 1958, Phoenix, Arizona
STS-68, STS-82, STS-103, STS-110
 
POLAND: Miroslaw Hermaszewski (Intercosmos)
September 15, 1941, Lipniki, Volhynia
Soyuz 30
First and only Pole in space
Owen Garriott (NASA)
November 22, 1930, Enid, Oklahoma
Skylab 3, STS-9
Sherwood Spring (NASA)
September 3, 1944, Hartford, Connecticut
STS-61-B
   
ROMANIA: Dumitru Prunariu (Intercosmos)
September 27, 1952, Braşov
Soyuz 40
First and only Romanian in space
Charles Gemar (NASA)
August 4, 1955, Yankton, South Dakota
STS-38, STS-48, STS-62 
Robert Springer (NASA)
May 21, 1942, St. Louis, Missouri
STS-29, STS-38
RUSSIA: Viktor Afanasyev (RKA)
December 31, 1948, Bryansk
Soyuz TM-11, Soyuz TM-18, Soyuz TM-29, Soyuz TM-33/32
Michael Gernhardt (NASA)
May 4, 1956, Mansfield, Ohio
STS-69, STS-83, STS-94, STS-104
Thomas P. Stafford (NASA)
September 17, 1930, Weatherford, Oklahoma 
Gemini 6A, Gemini 9A, Apollo 10, Apollo-Soyuz
RUSSIA: Vladimir Aksyonov (RKA)
February 1, 1935, Giblitsy
Soyuz 22, Soyuz T-2
Edward Gibson (NASA)
November 8, 1936, Buffalo, New York
Skylab 4 
Heidemarie Stefanyshyn-Piper (NASA)
February 7, 1963, St. Paul, Minnesota
STS-115, STS-126
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Aleksandrov (RKA)
February 20, 1943, Moscow
Soyuz T-9, Soyuz TM-3, Mir
Robert Gibson (NASA)
October 30, 1946, Cooperstown, New York
STS-41-B, STS-61-C, STS-27, STS-47, STS-71 
Robert L. Stewart (NASA)
August 13, 1942, Washington DC
STS-41-B, STS-51-J

RUSSIA: Yuri Artyukhin (RKA)
June 22, 1930, Pershutino - August 1998, Zvyozdny Gorodok
Soyuz 14
John Glenn (NASA)
July 18, 1921, Cambridge, Ohio
Mercury 6, STS-95 - Original 7 Astronaut
Oldest person to travel in space 
Susan Still (NASA) 
October 24, 1961, Augusta, Georgia
STS-83, STS-94
RUSSIA: Oleg Atkov (RKA)
May 5, 1949, Khvorostyanka
Soyuz T-10/11
Linda M. Godwin (NASA)
July 2, 1952, Cape Girardeau, Missouri
STS-37, STS-59, STS-76, STS-108
Nicole P. Stott (NASA) 
November 19, 1962, Albany, New York
STS-128/129, STS-133, ISS
RUSSIA: Sergei Avdeyev (RKA)
January 1, 1956, Chapayevsk
Soyuz TM-15, Soyuz TM-22, Soyuz TM-28, Mir
Record for time dilation: 747 days aboard Mir, went
27,360 km/h & aged .02 seconds less than those on Earth.
Michael Good (NASA) 
October 13, 1962, Parma, Ohio
STS-125, STS-132
Frederick Sturckow (NASA)
August 11, 1961, La Mesa, California
STS-88, STS-105, STS-117, STS-128
 
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Balandin (RKA)
July 30, 1953, Moscow
Soyuz TM-9, Mir
Richard F. Gordon, Jr. (NASA) 
October 5, 1929, Seattle, Washington
Gemini 11, Apollo 12
Kathryn D. Sullivan (NASA)
October 3, 1951, Paterson, New Jersey
STS-41-G, STS-31, STS-45
  
RUSSIA: Yuri Baturin (RKA)
June 12, 1949, Moscow
Soyuz TM-28/27, Mir, Soyuz TM-32/31, ISS
Dominic Gorie (NASA) 
May 2, 1957, Lake Charles, Louisiana
STS-91, STS-99, STS-108, STS-123 
Steven Swanson (NASA)
December 3, 1960, Syracuse, New York
STS-117, STS-119, Soyuz TMA-12M, ISS
RUSSIA: Pavel Belyayev (RKA)
June 26, 1925, Chelishchevo - January 10, 1970, Moscow
Voskhod 2
Ronald Grabe (NASA) 
June 13, 1945, New York, New York
STS-51-J, STS-30, STS-42, STS-57 
John "Jack" Swigert (NASA) 
August 30, 1931, Denver, CO – December 1982, WashingtonDC
Apollo 13
RUSSIA: Anatoly Berezovoy (RKA)
April 11, 1942, Enem
Soyuz T-5/7
Frederick D. Gregory (NASA) 
January 7, 1941, Washington DC
STS-51-B, STS-33, STS-44 
Daniel Tani (NASA)
February 1, 1961¸Ridley Park, Pennsylvania
STS-108, STS-120/122, ISS
RUSSIA: Andrei Borisenko (RKA)
April 17, 1964, Leningrad
Soyuz TMA-21, ISS
William G. Gregory (NASA) 
May 14, 1957, Lockport, New York
STS-67
Joseph R. Tanner (NASA)
January 21, 1950, Danville, Illinois
STS-66, STS-82, STS-97, STS-115
RUSSIA: Nikolai Budarin (RKA)
April 29, 1953, Kirya
STS-71/Soyuz TM-21, Mir, Soyuz TM-27, 
STS-113/Soyuz TMA-1, ISS
S. David Griggs (NASA) 
September 7, 1939, Portland, Oregon - 
June 17, 1989, Earle, Arkansas
STS-51-D
Norman Thagard (NASA)
July 3, 1943, Marianna, Florida
STS-7, STS-51-B, -30, -42, Soyuz TM-21/STS-71, Mir
First American in a Russian Space vehicle
RUSSIA: Valery Bykovsky (RKA)
August 2, 1934, Pavlovsky Posad
Vostok 5, Soyuz 22, Soyuz 31/29
Virgil "Gus" Grissom (NASA)
April 3, 1926, Mitchell, Indiana
Mercury 4, Gemini 3 – Original 7 Astronaut
First person in space twice 
Perished in Apollo 1 launch pad fire  (1967)
Donald A. Thomas (NASA)
May 6, 1955, Cleveland, Ohio
STS-65, STS-70, STS-83, STS-94
RUSSIA: Vladimir Dezhurov (RKA)
July 30, 1962, Yavas, Mordovia
Soyuz TM-21, Mir, STS-71, STS-105, ISS, STS-108
John M. Grunsfeld (NASA) 
October 10, 1958, Chicago, Illinois
STS-67, STS-81, STS-103, STS-109, STS-125 
Kathryn C. Thornton (NASA)
August 17, 1952, Montgomery, Alabama
STS-33, STS-49, STS-61, STS-73
 
RUSSIA: Lev Dyomin (RKA)
January 11, 1926, Moscow – December 18, 1998, Zvyozdny
Soyuz 15
Sidney Gutierrez (NASA) 
June 27, 1951, Albuquerque, New Mexico
STS-40, STS-59 
William E. Thornton (NASA)
April 14, 1929, Faison, North Carolina
STS-8, STS-51-B
RUSSIA: Konstantin Feoktistov (RKA) 
February 7, 1929, Voronezh – November 21, 2009, Moscow
Voskhod 1
First Civilian to make a spaceflight
Fred Haise (NASA) 
November 14, 1933, Biloxi, Mississippi
Apollo 13 
Pierre Thuot (NASA)
May 19, 1955, Groton, Connecticut
STS-36, STS-49, STS-62
RUSSIA: Anatoly Filipchenko (RKA)
February 26, 1928, Davydovka
Soyuz 7, Soyuz 16
James D. Halsell (NASA) 
September 29, 1959, West Monroe, Louisiana
STS-65, STS-74, STS-83, STS-94, STS-101
Dennis Tito (First Space Tourist)
August 8, 1940, Queens, New York
Soyuz TM-32/31, ISS
RUSSIA: Yuri Gagarin (RKA)
March 9, 1934, Klushino – March 27, 1968, Novosyolovo
Vostok 1
First human in space
Kenneth Ham (NASA) 
December 12, 1964, Plainfield, New Jersey
STS-124, STS-132 
Richard H. Truly (NASA)
November 12, 1937¸Fayette, Mississippi
STS-2, STS-8
RUSSIA: Yuri Glazkov (RKA)
October 2, 1939, Moscow – December 2008, Moscow
Soyuz 24
L. Blaine Hammond (NASA) 
January 16, 1952, Savannah, Georgia
STS-39, STS-64 
James van Hoften (NASA)
June 11, 1944, Fresno, California
STS-41-C, STS-51-I
RUSSIA: Viktor Gorbatko (RKA)
December 3, 1934 Ventsy-Zarya
Soyuz 7, Soyuz 24, Soyuz 37/36
Gregory Harbaugh (NASA) 
April 15, 1956, Cleveland, Ohio
STS-39, STS-54, STS-71, STS-82 
Charles Veach (NASA)
September 18, 1944, Chicago, Illinois – October 1995, Houston, Texas 
STS-39, STS-52
RUSSIA: Georgi Grechko (RKA)
May 25, 1931, Leningrad
Soyuz 17, Soyuz 26/27, Soyuz T-14/13
Bernard Harris, Jr. (NASA)
June 26, 1956, Temple, Texas
STS-55, STS-63 
Terry Virts (NASA)
December 1, 1967, Baltimore, Maryland
STS-130, Soyuz TMA-15M, ISS
RUSSIA: Aleksei Gubarev (RKA)
March 29, 1931, Gvardeitsi
Soyuz 17, Soyuz 28

Terry Hart (NASA) 
October 27, 1946, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
STS-41-C 
James S. Voss (NASA)
March 3, 1949, Cordova, Alabama
STS-44, STS-53, STS-69, STS-101, STS-102/105
 
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Ivanchenkov (RKA)
September 28, 1940, Ivanteyevka
Soyuz 29/31, Soyuz T-6
Henry Hartsfield (NASA)
November 21, 1933, Birmingham, Alabama
STS-4, STS-41-D, STS-61-A
Janice E. Voss (NASA)
October 8, 1956, South Bend, Indiana
STS-57, STS-63, STS-83, STS-94, STS-99
RUSSIA: Anatoli Ivanishin (RKA)
January 15, 1969, Irkutsk, Russia
Soyuz TMA-22, ISS
Frederick Hauck (NASA) 
April 11, 1941, Long Beach, California
STS-7, STS-51-A, STS-26
Rex J. Walheim (NASA)
October 10, 1962, Redwood City, California
STS-110, STS-122, STS-135
RUSSIA: Yevgeny Khrunov (RKA) 
September 10, 1933, Tula – May 19, 2000, Moscow
Soyuz 5/4
Steven Hawley (NASA) 
December 12, 1951, Ottawa, Kansas
STS-41-D, STS-61-C, STS-31, STS-82, STS-93
Charles Walker (McDonnell Douglas)
August 29, 1948, Bedford, Indiana
STS-41-D, STS-51-D, STS-61-B
First non-government space traveler
RUSSIA: Vladimir Komarov (RKA)
March 16, 1927, Moscow – April 24, 1967, Orenburg 
Voskhod 1, Soyuz 1 - First person in space twice. 
First human to die in mission crash (1967)
Susan J. Helms (NASA) 
February 26, 1958, Charlotte, North Carolina
STS-54, -64, -78, -101, STS-102/105, ISS
Conducted longest space walk (9 hours)
David M. Walker (NASA)
May 20, 1944, Columbus, Georgia – 2001, Houston, TX
STS-51-A, STS-30, STS-53, STS-69
RUSSIA: Yelena V. Kondakova (RKA)
March 30, 1957, Mytishchi 
Soyuz TM-20/STS-84, Mir
Karl Henize (NASA) 
October 17, 1926, Cincinnati, Ohio – 1993, Mount 
Everest
STS-51-F
Shannon Walker (NASA)
June 4, 1965, Houston, Texas
Soyuz TMA-19, ISS
RUSSIA: Dmitri Kondratyev (RKA)
May 25, 1969, Irkutsk
Soyuz TMA-20, ISS
Thomas J. Hennen (NASA) 
August 17, 1952, Albany, Georgia
STS-44
Carl Walz (NASA)
September 6, 1955, Cleveland, Ohio
STS-51, STS-65, STS-79, STS-108/111
 
RUSSIA: Mikhail Korniyenko (RKA)
April 15, 1960, Syzran, Kuibyshev
Soyuz TMA-18, ISS
Terence Henricks (NASA)
July 5, 1952, Bryan, Ohio
STS-44, STS-55, STS-70, STS-78
Mary E. Weber (NASA)
August 24, 1962, Cleveland, Ohio
STS-70, STS-101
RUSSIA: Valery Korzun (RKA)
March 5, 1953, Krasny Sulin
Soyuz TM-24, STS-111/113, ISS
José Hernández (NASA) 
August 7, 1962, French Camp, California
STS-128
Paul J. Weitz (NASA) 
July 25, 1932, Erie, Pennsylvania
Skylab 2, STS-6
 
RUSSIA: Konstantin Kozeyev (RKA)
December 1, 1967, Moscow
Soyuz TM-33/32
John Herrington (NASA)
September 14, 1958, Wetumka, Oklahoma
STS-113
First Native American (Chicasaw) in space
Jim Wetherbee (NASA)
November 27, 1952, Queens, New York
STS-32, STS-52, STS-63, STS-86, STS-102, STS-113
 
RUSSIA: Sergei Krikalev (RKA)
August 27, 1958, Leningrad
Soyuz TM-7, Mir, Soyuz TM-12/13, STS-60, STS-88, 
ISS, Soyuz TM-31/STS-102, Soyuz TMA-6
Record for time in space: 803 days, 9 hrs, 39 min. 
Richard Hieb (NASA) 
September 21, 1955, Jamestown, North Dakota
STS-39, STS-49, STS-65
Douglas Wheelock (NASA)
May 5, 1960, Binghamton, New York
STS-120, Soyuz TMA-19, ISS
RUSSIA: Valeri Kubasov (RKA)
January 7, 1935, Vyazniki
Soyuz 6, Soyuz 19, Soyuz 36/35
Joan Higginbotham (NASA) 
August 3, 1964, Chicago, Illinois
STS-116
Edward White (NASA)
November 14, 1930, San Antonio, Texas
Gemini 4
Perished in Apollo 1 launch pad fire (1967) 
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Laveykin (RKA)
April 21, 1951, Moscow
Soyuz TM-2, Mir
David Hilmers (NASA) 
January 28, 1950, Clinton, Iowa
STS-51-J, STS-26, STS-36, STS-42
Peggy Whitson (NASA)
February 9, 1960, Mount Ayr, Iowa
STS-111/113, Soyuz TMA-11, ISS
Female astronaut with most time in space
RUSSIA: Vasili Lazarev (RKA) 
February 23, 1928, Poroshino – December 1990, Moscow
Soyuz 12, Soyuz-18a
Kathryn Hire (NASA) 
August 26, 1959, Mobile, Alabama
STS-90, STS-130
Terrence Wilcutt (NASA)
October 31, 1949, Russellville, Kentucky
STS-68, STS-79, STS-89, STS-106
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Lazutkin (RKA)
October 30, 1957 
Soyuz TM-25
Charles Hobaugh (NASA) 
November 5, 1961, Bar Harbor, Maine
STS-104, STS-108, STS-129
Donald Williams (NASA)
February 13, 1942, Lafayette, Indiana
STS-51-D, STS-34
RUSSIA: Valentin Lebedev (RKA)
April 14, 1942, Moscow
Soyuz 13, Soyuz T-5/7, Salyut
Jeffrey A. Hoffman (NASA) 
November 2, 1944, Brooklyn, New York
STS-51-D, STS-35, STS-46, STS-61, STS-75
Jeffrey Williams (NASA) 
January 18, 1958, Superior, Wisconsin
STS-101, Soyuz TMA-8, Soyuz TMA-16
RUSSIA: Alexey Leonov (RKA)
May 30, 1934, Listvyanka
Voskhod 2, Soyuz 19
First person to "walk in space" (EVA)
Michael Hopkins (NASA) 
December 28, 1968, Lebanon, Missouri
Soyuz TMA-10M, ISS
Sunita Williams (NASA)
September 19, 1965, Euclid, Ohio
STS-116/117, ISS, TMA-05M
Longest space flight (195 days) for female astronaut
RUSSIA: Oleg Makarov (RKA) 
January 6, 1933, Udomlya – May 28, 2003, Moscow
Soyuz 12, Soyuz 18a, Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz T-3
Scott Horowitz (NASA) 
March 24, 1957, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
STS-75, STS-82, STS-101, STS-105
Barry Wilmore (NASA)
December 29, 1962, Murfreesboro, Tennessee
STS-129, Soyuz TMA-14M, ISS
RUSSIA: Yuri Malyshev (RKA)
August 27, 1941, Nikolayevsk – November 8, 1999
Soyuz T-2, Soyuz T-11/10
Millie Hughes-Fulford (NASA)
December 21, 1945, Mineral Wells, Texas
STS-40
Stephanie Wilson (NASA)
September 27, 1966, Boston, Massachusetts
STS-121, STS-120, STS-131
RUSSIA: Gennadi Manakov (RKA)
June 1, 1950, Yefimovka
Soyuz TM-10, Soyuz TM-16
Douglas Hurley (NASA) 
October 21, 1966, Endicott, New York
STS-127, STS-135
G. Reid Wiseman (NASA)
November 11, 1975,  Baltimore, Maryland
Soyuz TMA-13M, ISS
 
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Misurkin (RKA)
September 23, 1977, Yershichsky
Soyuz TMA-08M, ISS
Richard Husband (NASA) 
July 12, 1957, Amarillo, Texas
STS-96, STS-107
Perished aboard Shuttle Columbia (2003)
Peter Wisoff (NASA)
August 16, 1958, Norfolk, Virginia
STS-57, STS-68, STS-81, STS-92
RUSSIA: Boris Morukov (RKA)
October 1, 1950, Moscow 
STS-106
James Irwin (NASA)
March 17, 1930, Pittsburgh, PA – August 1991, CO
Apollo 15
8th person to walk on the Moon
David Wolf (NASA)
August 23, 1956, Indianapolis, Indiana
STS-58, Mir, STS-86/89, STS-112, STS-127
RUSSIA: Andriyan Nikolayev (RKA)
September 5, 1929, Shorshely – 2004, Cheboksary
Vostok 3, Soyuz 9
Marsha Ivins (NASA)
April 15, 1951, Baltimore, Maryland
STS-32, STS-46, STS-62, STS-81, STS-98
Alfred Worden (NASA)
February 7, 1932, Jackson, Michigan
Apollo 15
RUSSIA: Gennady Padalka (RKA)
June 21, 1958, Krasnodar
Soyuz TM-28, Mir, Soyuz TMA-4 & 14, ISS, Soyuz TMA-04M
Mae Jemison (NASA) 
October 17, 1956, Decatur, Alabama
STS-47
First African-American woman in space
John Young (NASA)
September 24, 1930, San Francisco, California
Gemini 3, Gemini 10, Apollo 10, Apollo 16, STS-1, STS-9
9th person to walk on the Moon
     
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Poleshchuk (RKA)
October 30, 1953, Cheremkhovo
Soyuz TM-16
Tamara Jernigan (NASA)
May 7, 1959, Chattanooga, Tennessee 
STS-40, STS-52, STS-67, STS-80, STS-96
George Zamka (NASA)
June 29, 1962, Jersey City, New Jersey
STS-120, STS-130
Total = 313 American Astronauts
RUSSIA: Valeri Polyakov (RKA)
April 27, 1942, Tula
Soyuz TM-6/7, Soyuz TM-18/20, Mir
Record for single longest spaceflight, 437 days
 See the Next Column for continued United States 84 Russian Cosmonauts and 141 from 
other nations (53 nations total).
 
RUSSIA: Sergei Revin (RKA)
January 12, 1966, Moscow
Soyuz TMA-04M, ISS
  538 humans have now gone into space!
Last Updated - November 2014
Last Rookie Counted: Samantha Cristoforetti
RUSSIA: Roman Romanenko (RKA)
August 9, 1971, Shchyolkovo
Soyuz TMA-15, Soyuz TMA-06M
 
RUSSIA: Yuri Romanenko (RKA)
August 1, 1944, Orenburg
Soyuz 26/27, Salyut, Soyuz 38, Soyuz TM-2/3, Mir
RUSSIA: Valery Rozhdestvensky (RKA)
February 13, 1939, Leningrad – October 2002, Moscow
Soyuz 23
 
RUSSIA: Nikolai Rukavishnikov (RKA) 
September 18, 1932, Tomsk
Soyuz 10, Soyuz 16, Soyuz 33
 
RUSSIA: Sergei Ryazansky (RKA)
November 13, 1974, Moscow
Soyuz TMA-10M, ISS
 
RUSSIA: Valery Ryumin (RKA)
August 16, 1939, Komsomolsk-on-Amur
Soyuz 25, Soyuz 32/34, Soyuz 35/37, STS-91
 
 
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Samokutyayev (RKA)
March 13, 1970, Penza
Soyuz TMA-21, Soyuz TMA-14M
 
RUSSIA: Gennadi Sarafanov (RKA) 
January 1, 1942, Sinenkie
Soyuz 15
 
RUSSIA: Viktor Savinykh (RKA)
March 7, 1940, Berezkiny
Soyuz T-4, Soyuz T-13/14
 
 
RUSSIA: Svetlana Savitskaya (RKA)
August 8, 1948, Moscow
Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-12, Salyut
First woman to walk in space (EVA)
 
 
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Serebrov (RKA)
February 15, 1944, Moscow
Soyuz T-7/5, Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-8, Russia Soyuz TM-17
 
RUSSIA: Yelena Serova (RKA) 
April 22, 1976, Vozdvizhenka, Primorsky Krai
Soyuz TMA-14M, ISS
 
RUSSIA: Vitali Sevastyanov (RKA) 
July 8, 1935, Krasnouralsk
Soyuz 9, Soyuz 18, Salyut
 
RUSSIA: Yuri Shargin (RKA)
March 20, 1960, Engels
Soyuz TMA-5/4
 
RUSSIA: Oleg Skripochka (RKA)
December 24, 1969, Nevinnomyssk
Soyuz TMA-01M, ISS
 
RUSSIA: Aleksandr Skvortsov (RKA)
May 6, 1966, Schelkovo
Soyuz TMA-18, ISS, Soyuz TMA-12M
 
RUSSIA: Vladimir Solovyov (RKA)
November 11, 1946, Moscow
Soyuz T-10/11, Soyuz T-15
 
RUSSIA: Gennadi Strekalov (RKA) 
October 26, 1940, Mytishchi
Soyuz T-3, T-8, T-11/10, Soyuz TM-10, Mir, Soyuz TM-21/STS-71
 
RUSSIA: Maksim Surayev (RKA)
May 24, 1972, Chelyabinsk
Soyuz TMA-16, ISS, Soyuz TMA-13M
 
RUSSIA: Evgeny Tarelkin (RKA)
December 29, 1974, Pervomaisky
Soyuz TMA-06M, ISS
 
 
RUSSIA: Valentina Tereshkova (RKA)
March 6, 1937, Yaroslavl
Vostok 6
First woman in space.
Birthed first child of first two married astronauts.
RUSSIA: Gherman Titov (RKA)
September 11, 1935, Verkhneye Zhilino
Vostok 2
First traveler to orbit Earth multiple times (17)
Youngest person to fly in space at age 26 in 1961
RUSSIA: Vladimir Titov (RKA)
January 1, 1947, Sretensk
Soyuz T-8, Soyuz TM-4/6, Mir, STS-63, STS-86
 
RUSSIA: Valeri Tokarev (RKA)
October 29, 1952, Kapustin Yar
STS-96, Soyuz TMA-7, ISS
RUSSIA: Sergei Treshchyov (RKA)
August 18, 1958, Krasnuy Kustar
STS-111/113, ISS
RUSSIA: Mikhail Tyurin (RKA)
March 2, 1960, Kolomna
STS-105/108, ISS, Soyuz TMA-9, TMA-11M, ISS
 
RUSSIA: Yuri Usachov (RKA)
October 9, 1957, Donetsk
Soyuz TM-18, TM-23, Mir, STS-101, STS-102/105, ISS
RUSSIA: Pavel Vinogradov (RKA)
August 31, 1953, Magadan
Soyuz TM-26, Soyuz TMA-8, Soyuz TMA-08M, ISS
RUSSIA: Vladislav Volkov (RKA)
November 23, 1935, Moscow
Soyuz 7, Soyuz 11
Perished during mission (1971)
  
RUSSIA: Boris Volynov (RKA)
December 18, 1934, Irkutsk
Soyuz 5, Soyuz 21
First Jewish Cosmonaut
RUSSIA: Boris Yegorov (RKA) 
November 26, 1937, Moscow – September 12, 1994, Moscow
Voskhod 1
RUSSIA: Aleksei Yeliseyev (RKA)
July 13, 1934, Zhizdra
Soyuz 5/4, Soyuz 8, Soyuz 10
RUSSIA: Sergei Zalyotin (RKA)
April 21, 1962, Shchyokino
Soyuz TM-30, Soyuz TMA-1/TM-34
RUSSIA: Vyacheslav Zudov (RKA)
January 8, 1942, Bor
Soyuz 23
 
SAUDI ARABIA: Sultan Salman Al Saud (ARABSAT)
June 27, 1956, Riyadh 
STS-51-G
First Saudi and first royal in space
SLOVAKIA: Ivan Bella (RKA)
May 25, 1964, Brezno
Soyuz TM-29/28, Mir
First and only Slovak in space
SOUTH AFRICA: Mark Shuttleworth (Space Tourist)
September 18, 1973, Welkom
Soyuz TM-34/33
First and only South African in space
 
SOUTH KOREA: Yi So-yeon (KAP)
June 2, 1978, Gwangju
Soyuz TMA-12/11, ISS
First and only Korean in space
SPAIN: Pedro Duque (ESA)
March 14, 1963, Madrid
STS-95, Soyuz TMA-3/2, ISS
First Spaniard in space
SPAIN: Michael Lopez-Alegria (NASA)
May 30, 1958, Madrid (Naturalized US citizen)
STS-73, STS-92, STS-113, Soyuz TMA-9, ISS
SYRIA: Muhammed Faris (Intercosmos)
May 26, 1951, Aleppo
Soyuz TM-3/2, Mir
First Syrian in space
SWEDEN: Christer Fuglesang (ESA)
March 18, 1957, Stockholm
STS-116, STS-128
First and only Swede in space
SWITZERLAND: Claude Nicollier (ESA)
September 2, 1944, Vevey
STS-46, STS-61, STS-75, STS-103
First and only Swiss national in space
TURKMENISTAN: Oleg Kononenko (RKA)
June 21, 1964, Chardzhou
Soyuz TMA-12, ISS, Soyuz TMA-03M
First and only Turkmen in space
UKRAINE: Anatoly Artsebarsky (RKA)
September 9, 1956, Prosyanaya
Soyuz TM-12, Mir
UKRAINE: Georgi Beregovoi (RKA)
April 15, 1921, Federovka
Soyuz 3
Space traveler with the earliest birth date
 
UKRAINE: Georgiy Dobrovolskiy (RKA)
June 1, 1928, Odessa
Soyuz 11
Perished during mission (1971)
UKRAINE: Yuri Gidzenko (RKA)
March 26, 1962, Elanets
Soyuz TM-22, 31, Mir, ISS, STS-102, Soyuz TM-34/33
Part of first permanent ISS crew
UKRAINE: Leonid Kizim (RKA)
August 5, 1941, Krasny Liman - June 14, 2010, Moscow
Soyuz T-3, Soyuz T-10, Soyuz T-15
UKRAINE: Leonid Kadenyuk (RKA)
January 28, 1951, Klishkivtsi
STS-87
  
UKRAINE: Oleg Kotov (RKA)
August 27, 1965, Simferopol
Soyuz TMA-10, ISS, Soyuz TMA-17
 
UKRAINE: Anatoli Levchenko (RKA)
May 5, 1941, Krasnokutsk - August 6, 1988, Moscow
Soyuz TM-4 / Soyuz TM-3, Mir
UKRAINE: Vladimir Lyakhov (RKA)
July 20, 1941, Antratsyt
Soyuz 32, Soyuz T-9, Mir, Soyuz TM-6/Soyuz TM-5
UKRAINE: Yuri Malenchenko (RKA)
December 22, 1961, Svitlovodsk
Soyuz TM-19, STS-106, Soyuz TMA-2, ISS, Soyuz TMA-11, TMA-05M
 
UKRAINE: Yuri Onufrienko (RKA)
February 6, 1961, Ryasne
Soyuz TM-23, Mir, STS-108/111, ISS
 
UKRAINE: Leonid Popov (RKA)
August 31, 1945, Oleksandriia
Soyuz 35/37, Soyuz 40, Soyuz T-7/5
UKRAINE: Vasili Tsibliyev (RKA)
February 20, 1954, Orekhovka
Soyuz TM-17, Soyuz TM-25, Mir 
UKRAINE: Georgi Shonin (RKA)
August 3, 1935, Rovenky – 1991, Zvyozdny
Soyuz 6
 
UKRAINE: Vasili Tsibliyev (RKA)
February 20, 1954, Orekhovka
Soyuz TM-17, Soyuz TM-25, Mir 
UKRAINE: Vladimir Vasyutin (RKA)
March 8, 1952, Kharkov – July 19, 2002, Moscow
Salyut 7 EO-4, Soyuz T-14
UKRAINE: Igor Volk (RKA)
April 12, 1937, Zmiiv
Soyuz T-12
UKRAINE: Aleksandr Volkov (RKA)
May 27, 1948, Horlivka
Soyuz T-14, Mir, Soyuz TM-7, Soyuz TM-13
Father of Sergei Volkov
UKRAINE: Sergei Volkov (RKA)
April 1, 1973, Chuhuiv
Soyuz TMA-12, Mir, Soyuz TMA-02M, ISS
First son of a cosmonaut to launch into space
 
UKRAINE: Vitali Zholobov (RKA)
June 18, 1937, Zburjevka
Soyuz 21
UZBEKISTAN: Vladimir Dzhanibekov (RKA)
May 13, 1942, Iskandar
Soyuz 27/26, Soyuz 39, Soyuz T-12, Soyuz T-13
First and only Uzbek in space
 
VIETNAM: Pham Tuân (Intercosmos)
February 14, 1947, Thái Bình
Soyuz 37 / 36
First Vietnamese man and first Asian in space
 
VIETNAM: Huu-Chau "Eugene" Trinh (NASA)
September 14, 1950, Saigon (Now naturalized US citizen)
STS-50